Near Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Union Hall Independent Missionary Baptist Church of Christ

Inscription.

Five families withdrew from the Liberty Hill Baptist Church to form an independent missionary Baptist church of Christ in 1888. The Rev. G.W. Capps was called as the first pastor. A one room schoolhouse was soon erected on donated land. Housing worship services of all denominations, the school was called the Union Hall. The community and this church both took the Union Hall name. A new sanctuary was built in 1924, and the church supported many missionary activities over the years. Baptisms were held in the South San Gabriel River.

1. Union Hall, TX. Texas State Historical Association - Handbook of Texas (Submitted on March 2, 2017, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. William Johnson Cemetery. Find A Grave (Submitted on March 2, 2017, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

3. William Johnson Cemetery
Cemetery containing the grave of William Johnson, the person who donated the land.