Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Mother Francisca del Espiritu Santo

Inscription. Francisca de Fuentes, was born to Don Simon de Fuentes and Ana Maria Tamayo del Castillo in the City of Manila in 1647. Widowed and childless herself after a brief marriage, she dedicated herself to helping the sick, the needy and the young. In 1682, she received the habit of a Dominican tertiary and took the name Mother Francisca del Espiritu Santo. She was joined by a small group, and a family of religious founded in the Philippines had its beginning. Final approval came later, but the early years brought many difficulties. Francisca persevered. Her pioneering ideal of a religious community for Filipinas, in the spirit of St. Dominic, was based on a life of prayer, of penance and service for others. She herself set an example of these; and continued to guide and inspire her companions.

On August 24,1711, Mother Francisca del Espiritu Santo died at the age of 63, bringing to a happy end a life of deep fidelity, and leaving a legacy of service to the sick, the poor, and the young.

2. Statue of Mother Francisca del Espiritu Santo

M. Francisca del Espiritu Santo