Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Freedmen's Bureau / Freedman's Bank

Inscription. Slavery denied African Americans the education and skills required to exercise the freedoms won by the Civil War. To redress this, Congress created the Freedman Bureau and Freedman’s Bank in March 1865. In Richmond, the Bureau and its Bank first operated out of two frame buildings here at 10th and Broad Streets, relocating several times before closing in 1872 and 1874 respectfully. The agencies reunited families, legalized marriages, and provided education, food, clothing, job placement, legal and other services to former slaves. The Bureau’s and Bank’s written records are among the earliest and most complete histories of African American heritage.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-6.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 37° 32.387′ N, 77° 26.008′ W. Marker was in Richmond, Virginia. It was in the Capitol District. Marker was at the intersection

2. N 10th Street & Capitol Street
National Archives [M1913, roll 58]
3. Select Images from Freedmen's Bureau Records
Hawkins Wilson to "Chief of the Freedmen's Bureau, at Richmond," VA, May 11, 1867

"I am anxious to learn about my sisters, from whom I have been separated many years__I have never heard from them since I left Virginia twenty four years ago__I am in hopes that they are still living and I am anxious to hear how they are getting on__"

Virginia, Bowling Green, Caroline County, Letters Received