Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bandstand

Inscription.
Public parks sprang up as a response to the increasingly polluted urban environments created by the industrial revolution in the 1800s.

Urbanization and industrialization began to change American life by the 1840s. Large, open, green areas were planned to offer city dwellers a place to reconnect with nature.

With the inclusion of bandstands, amphitheatres, and playgrounds, parks became a community gathering place for concerts, recreation, and other activities.

Truxtun Beale donated five acres of land on Oleander Avenue for the building of the first park in the City of Bakersfield in 1908. Beale donated all the materials for landscaping the park and construction of the Greek Theatre and swimming pool at the park.

This structure is a recreated bandstand using wood recycled from what was possibly an old storage building.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

2. The Marker and Bandstand