Cross Keys in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cross Keys

Duel Attacks

— 1862 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. Early on June 8, 1862, Union commander Gen. John C. Frémont viewed the field at Cross Keys and without proper reconnaissance assumed that Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s left flank was the strong side of the Confederate line. Frémont ordered his artillery to soften Ewell’s position. A duel ensued from 10 a.m. until noon, 20 Confederate guns against almost 50 Union cannons. Accurate Confederate fire caused a soldier from Ohio to remark that Stonewall Jackson himself must have paced off the range the day before.

As the duel ended, Frémont ordered Gens. Robert H. Milroy and Robert C. Schenck to demonstrate against the Confederate center (where you are standing) and left to draw support troops away from Ewell’s right. Meanwhile, three brigades of Gen. Louis Blenker’s division were to advance against the weakened Confederate right and crush it.

Blenker’s men attacked prematurely and, after severe fighting and conflicting orders, were forced to retreat before Gen. Isaac R. Trimble’s Confederates. Command problems in the brigades of Schenck and Milroy caused an early withdrawal on their flank. Frémont’s chance for victory had passed.

Ewell and his men had done what Jackson had wanted, inflicting a severe blow that made Frémont even more timid than usual. The next morning, Ewell joined Jackson to defeat
Gen. James Shields at the Battle of Port Republic.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker is a map of the battle, adorned with the oval portraits of U.S. Gen. John C. Frémont, C.S. Gen. Richard S. Ewell, and C.S. Gen. Stonewall Jackson.

Library of Congress
4. General John C. Frémont