Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ritchford Hotel

— Styless Utilitarian Style —

Inscription.
Opened in 1896 by Mr. and Mrs. William Ritchford, the three-story hotel was a stage stop. A water tower was also built on the site, however it no longer stands.

The Ritchford was the most luxurious hotel in town at the turn of the century. It was famous for its wonderful meals and well-kept rooms, and visitors from as far away as San Francisco were highly impressed.

An advertisement in the Record-Courier shortly after the turn of the 20th century stated:
Ritchford Hotel
Excellent Meals and
Clean Comfortable Beds
Livery and Feed Stable
Hay and Grain For Sale
Horses Bought and Sold

The hotel's livery stables were located in buildings on the south side of the hotel.

In the upper left corner of the marker is seal of the city of Gardnerville, while in the lower right hand corner is the seal of the US Forest Service.

Erected 2004 by Town of Gardnerville.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1404 Highway 395, Gardnerville NV 89410, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the right front corner of the building.

2. Ritchford Hotel and Marker - Wide Shot
Scott Shrantz,on AroundCarson.com writes of the Ritchford,"...On January 10, 1937, in sub-zero temperatures, a fire broke out on the top floor of the Ritchford. The fire department responded quickly and they managed to save most of the building, although the third floor, with its dormer windows, was completely destroyed. Even though the lower floors were soon able to reopen, the third floor was never rebuilt. Today you wouldn't even recognize the Ritchford just by looking at earlier pictures. The top floor is obviously gone, but so is the portico along Main Street, and the tall water tower. Now what's left is just a square, nondescript building that betrays none of its history...."
3. Ritchford Hotel - Now the Rancho Grande Mexican Restaurant