Near Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Walnut Hill Academy

Inscription. Walnut Hill Academy, one of the famous schools of its time, was established in 1788 by the Rev. John Springer, in a building erected close to his house on this plantation. Among the Students taught by Mr. Springer at the Academy were John Forsyth, afterward Governor of Georgia, Member of Congress, and U.S. Minister to Spain; Nicolas Ware, Senator from Georgia; Jesse Mercer, founder of Mercer University and one of the State’s leading Baptist ministers. The Rev. Hope Hull, noted Methodist minister, was for some time assistant to the Rev. Mr. Springer at Walnut Hill Academy.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-28.)

1. John Forsyth. John Forsyth, Sr. (October 22, 1780 – October 21, 1841) was a 19th-century American politician from Georgia. (Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Nicholas Ware. Nicholas Ware (1769 – September 7, 1824) was a United States Senator from Georgia. (Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Jesse Mercer. Jesse Mercer (1769-1841) was a prominent Baptist minister and namesake of Mercer University in the U.S. state of Georgia.
(Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Looking north on Georgia Highway 17 toward Tignall
Two markers now stand at the site of Walnut Hill, including one for The Rev. John Springer. No trace of Walnut Hill now remains.