Near Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Rev. John Springer

Inscription. The Rev. John Springer, 1744-1798, distinguished minister and educator, is buried in the garden on this plantation, Walnut Hill. A graduate of Princeton, he taught there and at Hampden-Sydney, and was first Rector of Cambridge College in South Carolina. He was a soldier of the American Revolution. Following his ordination to the ministry in 1790, his activities centered in Wilkes and adjoining counties, but he traveled widely, preaching the Gospel, often serving churches in South Carolina. He was several times Moderator of Presbytery, was President of Wilkes Academy, and held other offices of distinction.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-29.)

Looking north on Georgia Highway 17 toward Tignall