Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Southern Pacific Railroad Jail

Inscription.
Approximately 3,000 men labored on railroad construction up and over the Tehachapi Mountains in the 1870s.

It took over three years for the line to be completed through Kern County. As the railroad slowly progressed through the county, settlements sprang up along the track to supply the hungry and thirsty railroad workers. In the fall of 1875, Caliente, a rowdy temporary railhead, was described as “infested with a numerous horde of thieves and robbers, comprising the worst class of hoodlums in the country.”

The railroad sought to alleviate the crime problem with a jail, which could be put on a train car and moved where needed.

This Southern Pacific jail was one of the first buildings donated to the museum in the late 1940s. Marker is located next to the Bena Depot at Pioneer Village at the Kern County Museum.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

1. The Railroad Jail
A most unusual accommodation, the Southern Pacific Portable Jail was built sometime in the 1870's, and was used to house prisoners being taken by rail to the county seat for judgment. It did its duty affixed to the top of a railroad flat-car as a sort of paddy wagon on rails, but when its time was up, the little calaboose was forced to do hard time at the Delano Railroad yard until sprung by the Kern County Museum and brought to Pioneer Village for its well-deserved retirement.
During
its time of service the little jail rolled up and down the Southern Pacific tracks as the rail line to Caliente was being completed. On the southern side of the Tehachapi Mountains getting prisoners to their destination meant getting them as close to Caliente as possible, and then taking them by horseback up the Caliente-Bodfish Road to the County Courthouse at Havilah. All this was to change in 1884, when the Kern Valley Diggings began to play out and the county seat was transferred to Bakersfield; but even then, the little jail just kept right on rolling until around 1884.
    — Submitted May 18, 2015.

4. Interior of the Jail
Upper Photo:
San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railroad (later the Santa Fe Railroad) workers build a bridge over the Kern River, circa 1898.

Lower Photo:
Workers repair Tunnel 5 on the Bakersfield to Tehachapi route after a collapse in 1920.
Upper Photo:
Bakersfield residents celebrate the arrival of the San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railroad in 1898.

Lower Photo:
The railroad depot located in Caliente, circa 1910