Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tuxedo Junction

Inscription. "Tuxedo Junction" was the street car crossing on the Ensley-Fairfield line at this corner in the Tuxedo Park residential area. It also refers to the fraternal dance hall operated in the 1920's and 1930s on the second floor of the adjacent building, and to the 1939 hit song "Tuxedo Junction", written by Birmingham musician-composer Erskine Hawkins, who grew up nearby and became a well known big band leader in New York City.

"Co-ome on down, forget your care,
        Co-ome on down, you'll see me there!
        So long, town, I'm heading for
        Tuxedo Junction, now."

Erected 1980 by Alabama Historical Commission / Birmingham Historical Society.

1. Erskine Hawkins. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry. (Submitted on December 19, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. "Tuxedo Junction". Wikipedia entry on the song. (Submitted on September 18, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Tuxedo Junction & Marker at the Nixon Building
3. The Nixon Building at Tuxedo Junction
4. "Tuxedo Junction" sheet music
Glenn Miller and his Orchestra made the most popular recording of the song in 1939.
The Tuxedo Junction Historical Marker formerly stood on this pole at the corner of the Nixon Building. Date it was removed is unknown.