Angels Camp in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Utica Mine North Shaft

Inscription. Utica Mine, the most important mine in the Angels District, set national records in the 1890's producing more than 4 million dollars in gold in 30 months. The Utica was also the site of Angels Camp's worst mine disaster when 17 men were buried when the North Shaft collapsed in 1889. Three men escaped through the adjoining South Shaft. The bodies of those who died were recovered over a period of years, the last two remained buried for 12 years. The Utica properties expanded to include the Stickle, the Utica Cross-Shaft, and Gold Cliff Mines. Combined production totaled 16.4 million dollars from 1887-1918 when Angels Camp's gold mining era ended.

This site is dedicated by Ruby Parlor #46, N.D.G.W.
May 1, 1998

Erected 1998 by Ruby Parlor #46, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Sitting Garden of Utica Park, between the south parking lot and restrooms.

Unknown, Provided Courtesy of Historical American Building Survey
2. Utica Mine - General View, from Historic American Buildings Survey
According to the Historic American Building Survey notes for the Utica Mine, "Utica Mine consolidation of six other claims reached total production in gold of $17,000,000, when it closed down in 1915. Most famous mine between Carson Hill and Jackson. James G. Fair owned Utica Mine in the 1860's, when it was called "Invincible". Fair sold to James T. Boyd and Judge Delos Lake in 1865. Lake renamed it "Utica" after his hometown in New York. The "Utica" did not produce well and was closed down for 20 years. Reopened in 1890's, its greatest period of production was from 1893-1895, when it was owned by Hobart Estate and operated by Charley Lane as Superintendent."
3. Utica Mine North Shaft Marker - Wide View
4. Old Foundation