Isleton in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hotel Del Rio and Casino

Inscription. This hotel, the oldest operating in Isleton, opened in 1949. During construction it was discovered that his site was an old Indian burial ground. Manuel Valine was the first owner of this building that operated as a casino. Soon after the grand opening, gambling was outlawed in California and several raids occurred. During one of these raids the slot machines were thrown into the Sacramento River by the Sheriff’s Dept. They were soon retrieved by Valine and some divers. It was during the following raid that the machines met their demise by sledgehammers.
Dedicated on the 10th Anniversary
of the New Helvetia Chapter #5 Isleton Doins
March 5, 2005
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2005 by New Helvetia Chapter #5, E Clampus Vitus.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 9.737′ N, 121° 36.652′ W. Marker was in Isleton, California, in Sacramento County. Marker was on Second Street, on the right when traveling

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the front of the building.

Regarding Hotel Del Rio and Casino. Unfortunately, the hotel is now closed.

During the floods of 1996, Isleton, families who were displaced by the floods were offered shelter by Ralph and Charli Hand, owners of the Hotel Del Rio. When people visited their homes, they remarked that the labels on the Spam cans were the only labels that survived. Charli decided to make some fun of it and the Spam Contest
was created.
(Submitted on December 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Marker removed
Report from a correspondent: member from the Isleton Museum came and removed the marker and took it to the museum. On main St in Isleton. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 8, 2023.

3. Hotel Del Rio and Casino