Goshen in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anna Elizabeth Dickinson

1. Anna Elizabeth Dickinson Plaque
Inscription. Anna Elizabeth Dickinson
“America’s Civil War Joan of Arc”
In January of 1864, President Lincoln invited Anna to address Congress, the Cabinet and the Supreme Court, to rally support for the Union cause and the fight aganist slavery.

Anna devoted the rest of her life to justice, liberty and basic human rights for all people: male or female, black or white, rich or poor; and contributed to the 15th Amendment, prohibiting the disenfranchisement of any person based on race, sex, color, or previous servitude.

Anna Dickinson lived at this site, in the Village of Goshen, for the last forty-one years of her life.

“My head and heart, soul and brain, were all on fire with the words I must speak”

Erected 2001 by The Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, Ellis Camp #124.

1. Anna Elizabeth Dickinson. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on December 24, 2009, by Clifton Patrick of Chester, NY, United States.)

2. Anna Dickinson. Smithsonian Institution article. (Submitted on December 24, 2009, by Clifton Patrick of Chester, NY, United States.)

3. Anna Elizabeth Dickinson. History's Women article. (Submitted on December 24, 2009, by Clifton Patrick of Chester, NY, United States.)

4. Encyclopedia Britannica Entry. (Submitted on December 24, 2009, by Clifton Patrick of Chester, NY, United States.)

2. Anna Elizabeth Dickinson resided here.
Building in the Village of Goshen where Anna Elizabeth Dickinson spent the last 41 years of her life.
3. Anna E. Dickinson
This c. 1863 photo of Anna E. Dickinson by Mathew B. Brady hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Anna E. Dickinson first displayed her social conscience publicly at the age of fourteen, when she contributed an antislavery article to William Lloyd Garrison's newspaper, The Liberator. Four years later she delivered her first speech before the Pennsylvania Anti-Slavery Society. Encouraged by Lucretia Mott and others, Dickinson began speaking regularly during the Civil War on such issues as emancipation, hospital life, and Republican politics. Her youth and sex alone were enough to draw curious crowds of sometimes thousands to hear here ‘impassioned extempore delivery.’ With the return of peace in 1865, Dickinson joined the lyceum lecture circuit. Some years she averaged 150 lectures and earned as much at $20,000. He topics ranged from women's rights to the evils of big business. In the 1870s, Dickinson became a playwright and an actor.” — National Portrait Gallery