Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ravaged Town

The City of Fredericksburg, Virginia

Inscription.
Fredericksburg had enjoyed more than a century of comfortable prosperity by 1860. Although its economic heydey was past, the town’s elegant houses, numerous churches, and shady, tree-lined streets bespoke lingering wealth and refinement.

The Civil War shattered the town’s stately tranquility. On December 11, 1862, some 150 Union cannon fired on Fredericksburg, toppling walls and setting fire to buildings. Confederate artillery added to the destruction, targeting Union soldiers who occupied, then looted, the doomed town.

Terrified citizens fled Fredericksburg, taking whatever they could carry. When they returned, their lives—like the town itself—were in shambles. It would take decades to recover.

(Sidebar Quote):
The once beautiful city of Fredericksburg is almost in ruins. There [is] hardly a house that is not torn to pieces by shell & shot from cannon & a great many burnt to ashes."
William R. Montgomery,
Phillips' Legion Infantry

Erected by City of Fredericksburg.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 17.941′

More about this marker. The background is a wartime photo of Fredericksburg. This 1864 view of Fredericksburg shows damaged buildings on George Street, one block to your left. In the upper left is a painting captioned, A Fredericksburg family returns to its battered home after the battle.

The marker was replaced by a newer version in 2008. The text was not modified, as was the case with the two nearby markers.
 The Fredericksburg Bombardment. This scanned copy of the December 27, 1862 copy of Harper’s Weekly has an article on the Fredericksburg bombardment as well as articles and illustrations about the Battle of Fredericksburg. It is from the northern point of view. (Submitted on June 2, 2007.)

3. A Fredericksburg family returns to its battered home after the battle.
”The once beautiful city of Fredericksburg is almost in ruins. There [is] hardly a house that is not torn to pieces by shell & shot from cannon & a great many burnt to ashes.” —William R. Montgomery, Phillips’ Legion Infantry
4. Ravaged Town Marker and Others
5. New Markers for "Ravaged Town" and "Marye's Heights"