North University in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Buddington-Benedict-Sheffield Compound

Inscription.

Albert and Rebecca Buddington built the first part of this compound as their home c. 1860. In 1921, it became the home of Dr. Harry Y. Benedict, a mathematician who served as University of Texas Professor and President. Delia Edwards, a later owner, commissioned Arthur Fehr to alter the original house and design an adjacent Rustic-style cottage with a fireplace mantel carved by Peter Mansbendel. Wilhelmine Sheffield, who bought the property in the 1940s, added another house and an enclosing wall, as well as ironwork crafted by Fortuanat Weigl and his company.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2004

The marker is located on the wall of the house between the blue car and red truck behind the carport.
3. Buddington-Benedict-Sheffield Compound
The marker is on the left side of the building seen here, near the parking area.