Central East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Washington Carver Branch Library

Inscription.

In Feb. 1926 the Austin Public Library opened in a room over a downtown store. Within months, the books were moved to this structure, built at Guadalupe and Ninth St., across from Wooldridge Park. In 1933, with completion of a permanent library facility, the original building was relocated here to meet the request of the black community for its own library. The frame structure was brick veneered and named for black educator George Washington Carver. Directed by Hattie Henson, 1933-43, this was the first branch in the Austin library system.

The building is now the George Washington Carver Museum Genealogy Center
Now houses the George Washington Carver Museum