Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J. Frank Dobie House

By Keith Peterson, July 8, 2007
Inscription. Built in 1925, this house was occupied by eminent Texas author, educator, and folklorist J. Frank Dobie (1888-1964) and his wife Bertha from 1926 until their deaths. Dobie, who taught a popular course at the University of Texas on the life and literature of the southwest, wrote many of his books here, and often mentioned his home “on Waller Creek” in the books’ prefaces. Among the friends who visited here were Carl Sandburg, Walter P. Webb, and Roy Bedichek. Exhibiting elements of the Colonial Revival style, the house includes a distinctive chimney on the front façade.

Erected 1991 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14242.)

The marker is to the left of the front door and window, behind a tree.

1. Wikipedia - J. Frank Dobie. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Handbook of Texas Online - J. Frank Dobie. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)