Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Governor James Edward Ferguson August 31, 1871 -September 21, 1944

Governor Miriam A. Ferguson June 13, 1875 - June 25, 1961

Inscription.

James Ferguson, son of a Methodist preacher, and Miriam Wallace, daughter of a wealthy farmer, were Bell County natives. They married in 1899 and later settled with their two daughters in Temple. James, running as “Farmer Jim”, won the Governorship in 1914. His first term saw improvement of rural schools and the prison system, and relief for tenant farmers. In 1917 he began a second term, but within months he was impeached on charges that included mishandling of state funds; convicted by a special session of the 35th Legislature; and removed from office. In 1924 the Texas Supreme Court upheld a law barring him from state office, so Miriam ran for Governor in his place.

Called “Ma” by the press, Miriam campaigned under the slogan “two Governors for the price of one”. She beat the Ku Klux Klan candidate and in her first term (1925-27) supported an anti-mask bill that broke Klan power. Critics attacked her liberal pardoning policy. She defeated Gov. Ross S. Sterling to win her second term (1933-35), in the midst of the Depression. After losing the 1940 Democratic primary, the Fergusons retired from long and colorful political careers.

in this topic list: Government & Politics. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

1. Wikipedia - James E. Ferguson. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Wikipedia - Miriam A. Ferguson. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)