Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Thomas Jefferson Gazley

By Keith Peterson, August 26, 2007
(front)
Born in New York, January 8, 1801. Died in Bastrop County, Texas, October 31, 1853. Doctor-lawyer, soldier, legislator.

(back)
Delegate to the Second Convention of Texas, 1833 * Physician in the Army of Texas, 1835-1836 * Signer of the Declaration of Independence, 1836 * Grand Senior Warden of the Grand (Masonic) Lodge of Texas, 1837 * Member of the Second Congress, 1837-1838

Erected 1936 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 15014.)

By Michael Heinich, June 29, 2014
2. Gazley's Marker is on the left

1. Handbook of Texas Online - Thomas Jefferson Gazley. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Texas State Cemetery - Thomas Jefferson Gazley. (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
3. The Gazley Bridge. Blog documenting the life of Dr. Thomas Jefferson Gazley (Submitted on December 26, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

By Michael Heinich, October 3, 2014
3. Back of Gazley Marker, text is the second paragraph above