Isleton in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

66 Main Street

Inscription. This building was built in 1926 after the Main Street fire. Originally it was a Chinese restaurant owned by Sun and Moy Kow. Later it became a cantina/dime a dance hall run by Joe Kum You and Joe Gung. It was common knowledge that some dancers were sporting girls plying their trade. Subsequently there were several owners until it was all but abandoned. The Andersson family purchased and renovated this building in 1978. It is believed the spirits of prior residents still stand guard within this structure.
Dedicated by the New Helvetia Chapter #5
June 18, 2005
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2005 by New Helvetia Chapter #5, E Clampus Vitus.

3. 66 Main Street Building
4. 66 Main Street
The right-hand window display contains various antiques, apparently all connected with 66 Main or other town residents. Among the items in the collection are a wooden wheelchair, golf clubs and kitchen tins.