Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Abram’s Delight

“Best wishes to all at your house”

Inscription.
The oldest dwelling in Winchester, Abram’s Delight experienced the passage of both Union and Confederate armies during the war. Although the property stood in the path of the First Battle of Winchester on May 25, 1862, it survived and now illustrates the civilian side of the conflict.

Mary Hollingsworth and her siblings, Jonah and Annie, occupied the house during the war. Standing more than six feet tall, Mary Hollingsworth may have impersonated a man to spy for the Confederates, according to local tradition. She also gave meals and shelter to Union soldiers on several occasions. Early in the war, a soldier wrote, “My best wishes to all at your house, and all those who were there during my stay with you.” William Darnel, of the 3rd West Virginia Cavalry, thanked her for her hospitality in the spring of 1865: “I embrace this mode of bidding you adieu and also to express my thanks for the kindness manifested during my sojourn at your place.”

In the spring of 1864, Union Gen. Franz Sigel and several of his staff members occupied Abram’s Delight. Sigel paid Hollingsworth $5 for her troubles. After the war, she filed a claim with the Southern Claims Commission for damage done to her property. The commission denied her request, however, stating that the damage occurred as result of the “fortunes of war.”

(Sidebar):
Built in 1754 by stonemason Simon Taylor for Isaac Hollingsworth, Abram’s Delight was named for Hollingsworth’s father, Abraham. The two-story wing was added about 1800, and the original woodwork was replaced in the Greek Revival style in the mid-19th century.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

The marker and display have visibly weathered.

More about this marker. The marker displays three photographs. On the upper center is a photo of “Abram’s Delight, ca. 1945.” On the lower center is one of “Rouss Spring, site of Federal camp.” On the right is a portrait of Mary Hollingsworth.

Regarding Abram’s Delight. Abram’s Delight is open for tours, and is operated by the Winchester-Frederick County Historical Society.

4. Abram's Delight