Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Murfreesboro/Rutherford County

Northern marker
Inscription. (front):
Murfreesboro>
First settlers came in 1799; the settlement was first named Cannonsburg. It was actually founded in 1811 on land donated by Capt. William Lytle, who stipulated that the town should be named for Hardee Murfree, a Revolutionary veteran of Williamson County. From June, 1818 through April, 1828, it was the capital of the state.

(rear):
Rutherford County
Established 1803; named in honor of
MAJ. GEN. GRIFFITH RUTHERFORD
of the Revolutionary Army; appointed by President Washington as a Member of the Legislature for the Southwest Territory, which later became the State of Tennessee.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 64.)

More about this marker. This is the Northern city marker, and is repeated at other points around the city.