Lower Lawrenceville in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pat the Avenger Returns Fire

Great Railroad Strike of 1877

circa 2007
Inscription. In The Great Strike of 1877, a labor dispute between workers and the Pennsylvania Railroad Company set off a popular uprising. The Philadelphia militia shot into an unarmed crowd on July 21st and then took shelter in the roundhouse at 26th Street. On the morning of July 22nd they marched eastward, retreating from the city. By then, thousands of citizens had raided arms and ammunition shops — preparing themselves to avenge the dead and defend their community. The people of Pittsburgh fired tenaciously upon the militiamen from street corners, alleyways, windows, and housetops as they fled up Penn Avenue.

Local legend gives a name to one of many individuals who doggedly pursued the retreating troops. "Pat the Avenger" is described as a calm and collected gunman emerging from doorways and alleyways, methodically taking aim and firing with great accuracy. It is believed that Pat killed several retreating militiamen, however stories vary and no one has been able to confirm the man’s identity.

Erected 2007 by The Howling Mob Society.

More about this marker. Mounted on municipal electrical pole.

1. Interesting
the Howling Mob Society, used with permission, circa 2007
backstory of the Howling Mob Society and its 10 markers.

“The Howling Mob Society (HMS) is a collaboration of artists, activists and historians committed to unearthing stories neglected by mainstream history. HMS brings increased visibility to the radical history of Pittsburgh, PA through grassroots artistic practice. We chose to focus on The Great Railroad Strike of 1877, a national uprising that saw some of its most dramatic moments in Pittsburgh.” From their website.
    — Submitted August 2, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.