Delaware in Warren County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware Village Historic District

Listed on the State & National Registers of Historical Places 2004

John I. Blair founded Delaware Village in the 1850's as a station on the newly built Warren Railroad in a rural neighborhood first settled circa 1740. While the station was demolished decades ago, the brick general store erected by Blair in 1860 survives and still houses the US Post Office. On Clarence Street stands the now-vacant Episcopal Church, built in 1869 to replace an earlier stone church at nearby Ramsayburg destroyed by a fire ignited by sparks from a passing steam locomotive in 1866. The former Baptist Church, built of brick between 1835-1838, stands between Ramsayburg and Delaware. A still active Presbyterian congregation, organized in Delaware in 1871, built a church in 1875 on a lot donated by Blair. The parsonage was formerly Cornelius Albertson's farmhouse.

Erected 2007 by Knowlton Towship Historic Commission.

Regarding Delaware Village Historic District. The old brick Baptist Church has recently been removed, sad to say.

2. "The former Baptist Church, built of brick..."
Former Baptist Church, removed in 2009, underwent several changes in use over the years.