Jefferson in Jackson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jackson County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature February 11, 1796, is named for James Jackson who later became Governor in 1798-1801. A soldier of the Revolution he served in Congress 1789-91 and in the Senate 1793-95 and 1801-06. He strongly opposed the Yazoo fraud, and died in 1806. Here in Jefferson ether was first used as an anaesthetic in surgery by Dr. Crawford W. Long on March 30, 1842. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John Hart, Clerk of Superior Court George Taylor, Clerk of Inferior Court Daniel W. Easley, Coroner Isham Williams and Surveyor James Harper.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 078-1.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Jefferson GA 30549, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Jackson County Courthouse
The courthouse was built in 1879, for $11,112. The clock tower was added in 1906.
3. Jackson County Courthouse (Side View)
This was the third Jackson County Courthouse; a wooden courthouse was built in 1803, replaced by a brick courthouse in 1820. That building was replaced by the present courthouse in 1879.
Internet Archive
4. James Jackson
1757 - 1806
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905, by Benson Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, Volume 5, 1905.