Near Leander in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Community of Nameless

Inscription.

First surveyed in the 1850s, this area attracted numerous settlers by 1868. A community grew up, and in 1880 townspeople applied for a post office. After postal authorities rejected six names, the citizens replied in disgust, “Let the post office be nameless and be d—d”. The implied “name” was accepted.

Besides the post office (1880-90), town had store, meat market, and school, which also served as a church. The present school was erected in 1909; classes were discontinued in 1945. Today only school, cemetery, and ruins mark site of once-active community.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 14580.)

1. Nameless Cemetery. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 22, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Nameless, Texas. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on November 22, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Fairview School in the 1936 Defender. Portal to Texas History website entry:
The 1936 Defender was a yearbook of rural community schools in Travis County published to celebrate the Texas Centennial. The school appears in that publication as Fairview which was the original name. (Submitted on November 25, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

This view of the marker also shows restorations to the school, which include a porch, ramps and exterior repairs.
4. An interior view of the Nameless School
This photo shows the restored interior of the school, taken from the rear looking towards front blackboard. The desks in the school are original.
5. Old Nameless School