Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Memory of Howard Sperry and Nick Bordoise

“An Injury To One Is An Injury To All”

— Bloody Thursday, July 5, 1934 —

Inscription.
In memory of Howard Sperry and Nick Bordoise, who gave their lives on Bloody Thursday, July 5, 1934, so that all working people might enjoy a greater measure of dignity and security.

Sperry and Bordoise were fatally shot by San Francisco police at the intersection of Mission and Steuart Streets, when longshoremen and seamen attempted to stop maritime employers from breaking their joint strike. Community outrage at these killings sparked a general strike by all San Francisco unions.

The maritime strike continued through the middle of summer, concluding with a union victory which brought decent conditions to the shipping industry and set the stage for the birth of a strong and democratic labor movement on the west coast.

"An Injury To One Is An Injury To All"

2. In Memory of Howard Sperry and Nick Bordoise Marker - Wide View
The marker is mounted on the wall of the Hotel Vitale. This view, taken looking across the intersection of Mission and Steuart Streets, shows the Hotel Vitale, with an ILWU mural-scuplture visible on the corner, with the marker being just a few steps to the left of the marker (mostly obscured by the pole holding the Mission Street sign).
3. ILWU Mural-Sculpture Honoring Bloody Thursday
Painted in 1985 by an artist's collective, this mural-sculpture was placed by the International Longshore and Warehouse Union near the Sperry and Bordoise Memorial (which consisted of the pictured plaque, mounted on a stone monument). When the Hotel Vitale was built in 2004, the sculpture and plaque were moved a short distance and re-erected, with the plaque now mounted on the wall of the hotel.