Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saratoga

(Formerly Toll Gate, McCartysville, Bank Mills)

By Leticia A. Kohnen, October 19, 2006
1. State Historic Landmark 435
Inscription. Anza exploring party passed through the Saratoga area March 25, 1776. Lumbering in the mountains, which began 1847 and continued many years, brought the first settlers 1850. Among other industries established were lime quarry 1850s, grist mill 1854, tannery 1863, paper mill 1868, and pasteboard mill 1870. Pacific Congress Springs, popular resort, 1866–1942. Pioneered in fruit industry. Blossom Festivals began in 1900.

Erected 1950 by California Centennials Commission, Citizens of Saratoga. (Marker Number 435.)

The funds and labor to create this park and arch was supplied by the citizens and owners of the city of Saratoga. The historic marker used to reside on the wall of the town fire station, across the street.