Near Moncks Corner in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. James, Goose Creek Chapel of Ease / Bethlehem Baptist Church

Inscription. Marker Front:
St. James, Goose Creek Chapel of Ease
One of two chapels of ease for St. James, Goose Creek Parish stood here on the road to Moncks Corner, about 7 miles from the 1719 parish church. The chapel of ease was a brick building with a cruciform plan. It was completed by 1725, during the tenure of the Rev. Richard Ludlum, but was already in ruins by 1820.

Marker Reverse:
Bethlehem Baptist Church
Bethlehem Baptist Church, founded in 1812, built a frame church on this site.Described as a "neat wooden church adjoining the ruin" just moved before the Civil War, it was moved 4.5 miles NW in 1880. The church was renamed Groomsville Baptist Church for the Grooms family, which donated the land. Cemeteries laid out here by the Anglicans and Baptists are contiguous and intermingled.

Erected 2007 by Berkeley County. (Marker Number 8-48.)

More about this marker. This is a marker that replaced an older marker. The older marker was accidentally knocked over by a local company which subsequently paid for its replacement. I do not know the original date of the previous marker. The original marker read:
Goose Creek Chapel
Here stood the Chapel of Ease
of the Parish of St. James, Goose
Creek, erected some time prior
to 1725.

Regarding St. James, Goose Creek Chapel of Ease / Bethlehem Baptist Church. There is currently an archaelogical dig trying to discover more about the architecture of this equal sided cross shaped
brick curch.