Grover in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Appleby's Methodist Church

Inscription. (Front text)
This church was organized shortly after the Revolution and this site was deeded to seven trustees in 1787. One of them, Jacob Barr, was the first minister to serve here. Appleby’s Methodist Church was named for a prominent local family and the Greek Revival sanctuary here was most likely built between 1840 and 1850. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

(Reverse text)
The cemetery includes plots of the Appleby and other area families, and the graves of some slaves as well. Capt. Morgan T. Appleby’s company was organized here for Confederate service in the spring of 1862, using the churchyard as its muster ground. Later Company C of the 24th S.C. Infantry, it served in S.C., Miss., Tenn., Ga., and N.C. from 1862 to 1865.

Erected 2002 by the Generals Gordon-Capers Camp #123, Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 18-10.)

Regarding Appleby's Methodist Church. Appleby Church is presumably named for James Preston Appleby, who donated four acres of land for the church site. The building is an excellent example of the Greek Revival, meeting house style of church architecture. It is a one-story wooden structure built upon low brick piers. It was probably built ca. 1840-1850 and is virtually original. The front façade features two double doors, each having two panels. Three low brick steps lead to the entrance. The side facades each have four evenly spaced
9/9 windows; the rear façade is identical to the front, with the exception of having only one double door. The building is clapboard and the medium gable roof is presently covered with asphalt shingles. The cornice is boxed. On the church’s interior, two rows of pews, thought to be original, are divided by a central aisle. During the state’s Tricentennial celebration in 1970, signs were placed along the walls indicating that which is believed to have been the original seating arrangement in Appleby’s Methodist Church. The northern area was designated for “gentlemen,” the southern area for “ladies and courting couples,” and the northwest area was an “Amen Corner.” A late nineteenth-century cemetery is included in this nomination. Listed in the National Register February 14, 1978. (S.C. Dept. of Archives & History)

3. Appleby's Methodist Church Marker, seen looking east along Wire Road (State Road 18-19)
4. Appleby's Methodist Church Front view (Southside)
5. Appleby's Methodist Church
Listed in the National Register: Appleby's Methodist Church (added 1978 - Building - #78002505) • Also known as Appleby's Church • Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering • Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown • Architectural Style: Greek Revival • Area of Significance: Architecture • Period of Significance: 1825-1849 • Owner: Private • Historic Function: Religion • Historic Sub-function: Religious Structure • Current Function: Religion • Current Sub-function: Religious Structure •
S.C. Dept of Archives & History, circa 1978
6. Appleby's Methodist Church