Toms River in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving Baymen Heritage

Industry & Trade

— Maritime History —

Inscription. Local mariners or “baymen,” found that they could support themselves almost entirely from the rich harvest of waterfowl, crabs, flounder, clams, oysters, and other native resources of the back bays. To navigate the shallow depths of these intercoastal waterways however, they needed to develop a series of specialized watercraft.

Many of the various types of specialty boats and artifacts associated with local marine history are displayed here on the grounds of the Toms River Seaport Society Museum. Here you will find unique examples in the evolution of the Barnegat Bay Sneakbox, the Garvey, and the Jersey Shore Skiff.

Founded in 1976, the Toms River Seaport Society is dedicated to preserving the rich maritime heritage of New Jersey – with emphasis on the significant watercraft developments created for the Barnegat Bay Area.

< Sidebar: >
Estate of Joseph Francis

The Society’s headquarters and museum occupy the former estate of Joseph Francis, developer of the corrugated metal “lifecar” and “lifeboat.” Examples of these are preserved here as well. The 1868 Carriage House is all that remains of the estate after a tragic fire damaged most of the home in 1964.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry
and National Park System.

More about this marker. Several pictures appear along the bottom of the marker. On the left is an illustration of the “Barnegat Bay Sneak Box,” courtesy of Larry Morrison. Next to this is a photograph of a man restoring a vessel with
a caption of “As part of the on-going boat restoration program at the Seaport museum, a Toms River Seaport Society volunteer makes repairs to the keelson of a 15 foot, 1902 Perrine Sneak Box. (Photograph courtesy of the Toms River Seaport Society).” The right side of the marker contains a portrait of Joseph Francis and an illustration of his lifeboat. They have the caption “In 1890, Joseph Francis was presented with the Congressional ‘Medal of Honor’ for his numerous maritime inventions and improvements. By the mid 1800s, the ‘Francis’ lifecar and lifeboats were credited with saving nearly 2500 lives and volumes of valuable cargo from coastal shipwrecks.”

1. Toms River Seaport Society & Maritime Museum. (Submitted on January 11, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The Preserving Baymen Heritage marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
Some of the vessels on display at the Toms River Seaport Society Museum can be seen in the background of this photo.
5. Toms River Seaport Society Museum
The Restoration Shop seen here was part of the Joseph Francis Estate.