Urca in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil — Southeast Region (Coastal)

CCAPA

Companhia Camaniho Aéreo Pão de Açúcar

Inscription.
No dia 27 de Octubro de 2002, a Companhia Camaniho Aéreo Pão de Açúcar - CCAPA - compleou 90 anos de serviços ininteruptos do teleférico. Esta tecnologia de ponta de engemharia transformou o Pão de Açucar em um icone nacional de grande orgulho par o carioca.

A diretoria da CCAPA homenageia seu pioneiro fundador, engenheiro Augusto Ferreira Ramos, pela implantação do primeiro sistema teleferico Brasileiro, que funcionou durante 60 anos, como também o Engenheiro Cristóvão Leite de Castro, responsável pela modernizção do teleférico em 1972 decuplicando a capacidade instalada e consolidando a imagem do bondinho mais famoso do mundo.

On October 27, 2002, the Companhia Camaniho Aéreo Pão de Açúcar - CCAPA - completed 90 years of continuous cable-car service. This launching high tech engineering level has turned the Sugar Loaf into a national icon of which the people (The “Cariocas”) are greatly proud of.

The Board of the CCAPA not only pays tribute to its pioneer founder, Augusto Ferreira Ramos, for the introduction of the first Brasilian cable-car system, which has been in use for 60 years, but also to Cristovão Leite de Castro, the engineer who modernized the cable-car system in 1972. Modernization increased its installed capacity by ten times, reinforcing the image of the most famous cable-car system
in the world.

Erected 2002 by Companhia Camaniho Aéreo Pão de Açúcar - CCAPA.

The engineer and CCAPA director who managed the tramway's modernization, completed in 1972.
3. CCAPA cable car arriving at Morro da Urca station
4. View from Sugar Loaf, southwest: Morro do Uríu and Morro da Babilônia with Copacabana Beach beyond
with condors [urubu] gliding up from their roosts in the nature preserve below.
Rio's Santos-Dumont Airport at left, Brazilian Navy vessels, lower right, and the Pres. Costa E. Silva Bridge across Guanabara Bay beyond.
7. View from near CCAPA marker, northwest toward Flamengo and Centro Rio