Grays in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grays Consolidated High School

Inscription. ( Front text )
This school, built in 1927 and rebuilt in 1931, was one of many constructed in the late 1920s, as small rural one- or two-room schools were consolidated into elementary or high schools in towns and cities. Built on land donated by Robert L. Robinson, it included grades 1-11 until grade 12 was added in 1948-49.
( Reverse text )
This school, designed by Columbia architect James Hagood Sams (1872- 1935), was burned by an arsonist in 1929. It was rebuilt according to Sams's plans in 1931, at a cost of $14,000. The Grays Consolidated High School closed in the early 1970s. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Erected 2008 by The Grays School Preservation Committee, Alumni, and Friends of the School. (Marker Number 27-25.)

Regarding Grays Consolidated High School. James Sams designed many schools while in independent practice, including those in Clio, Marlboro County (1905);
Allendale, Allendale County (1907); Mayesville, Sumter County (1909); Olanta, Florence County (1909); Blossom Street, Columbia (1916); Swansea, Lexington County (1916); Neeses, Orangeburg County (1921); Industrial Building, Booker T. Washington, Columbia (1925); Lynchburg, Lee County (1925); Fairfax, Allendale County (1926); Garnett, Hampton County (1927); Hardeeville, Jasper County (1928); Ridgeland, Jasper County (1928); Yemassee, Beaufort County (1928), in addition to the Grays Consolidated High School

2. Grays Consolidated High School Marker Reverse side
arsonist's fire ca. 1929 gutted the building, leaving the walls essentially intact. (Submitted on March 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. National Register of Historic Places:
Grays Consolidated High School (added 2007 - - #07000986)