Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil — Northern Region (Central South America)

Praça São Sebastião

Monumento Comemorativo a Abertura dos Portos

— Monument to the Opening of the [Amazon] Ports —

1. Praça São Sebastião, Monument Panels 1 & 2: "Asia - America"

[Panel 1]
Mandado Construir em MDCCCXCIX pelo Exmo Senr. Jose Cardoso Ramalho Júnior, Governador do Estado do Amazonas.
[In English: Construction Ordered, 1899, by His Excellency, Mr. Jose Cardoso Ramalho Junior, Governor of the State of Amazonas.]

"ASIA"

[Panel 2]
15 de Novembro de MDCCCLXXXIX.
[November 15, 1889.]

"AMERICA"

[Panel 3]
Monumento Levanta do em substitução ao que foi erguido n’esta praça em XII de Setembro de MDCCCLXVII como preito de gratidão dos amazonenses aos propugnadores da grande ideia de abertura dos portos do amazonas aos navios mercantes de todos as nações.
Decreto no. 3749 de XII de Dezembro de MDCCCLXVI referenda do dos conselheiro Antonio Coelho de Paula Albu Querque.
[In English: Monument raised to replace that erected in this square September 12, 1867, in homage of gratitude of the Amazonians to the boosters of the grand idea of opening of the ports of the Amazon to the merchant ships of all nations.
Order No. 3749 of December 12, 1866, countersigned by Attorney Antonio Coelho of Paula Albu Querque.
]

"AFRICA"

[Panel 4]
Inaugurado a III de Maio de MCM, IV Centenario do
Descobrimento do Brasil.
[In English: Inaugurated to May 3, 1900, the Fourth Centennial of the Discovery of Brazil.]

"EUROPA"

Erected 1900 by State of Amazonas.

1. Port of Manaus. ... The Port of Manaus was one of Brazil’s first cities to have electricity. In the early 1900s, an English company began to improve port facilities, adding a customs house, a stone quay, storage, and floating wharves. Many buildings of that period were ordered from Europe. When the rubber market collapsed in the 1920s, the Port of Manaus declined and did not recover
2. Praça São Sebastião, Monument Panels 3 & 4: "Africa - Europa"
until 1967 when it was made a duty-free zone. ... (Submitted on January 13, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Church of Saint Sebastian (Manaus). (Submitted on January 13, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Amazon Theater. Inaugurated December 31, 1896. (Submitted on January 13, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Manaus. "Heart of the Amazon" ... "City of the Forest" (Submitted on January 13, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Praça São Sebastião
looking eastward past the monument, with Saint Sebastian Church (Igreja do São Sebastião, 1888) in background.
4. Teatro das Amazonas - view westward from the "Monument to the Opening of the Ports"
5. Teatro Amazonas (interior marker)
Constructed in 1896 by Captain Engineer
Eduardo Goncalves Ribeiro,
Governor of the State
6. Alfandega: the Port of Manaus Customs House (1906)
- half a mile south of the "Monument to the Opening of the Ports."
7. Fishing boats at the "Meeting of the Waters" - in the rainforest below the Port of Manaus
- where the brown waters of the Rio Solimões (center left) and the dark waters of the Rio Negro (bottom) phenomenally converge without mixing - to form the great Lower Amazon River, "open to the merchant ships of all nations" for more than 1,000 miles between here and the Atlantic Ocean.
8. International commerce - containers being transferred between ships in the Port of Manaus
9. Riverine passenger vessels at floating terminal in the Port of Manaus