Frankford Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Augusta Hill Baptists

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom
Inscription. In 1750, several families left the Congregational Church of Mansfield, CT relocating to New Jersey with William Marsh, their spiritual leader. Building a log meeting house here, they associated with the Baptist faith in 1750. As the church prospered, members were released to establish congregations in Wantage, Hamburg and Newton. In 1830, the congregation relocated to Lafayette, citing a better location for river baptisms. The cemetery was used for three generations of the Morris family, neighbors and slaves. Moses Morris (1743-1827), buried here, enlisted at 16 in the Frontier Guard during the French and Indian War, and during the Revolution harassed residents loyal to Britain

Erected 2004 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom, April 25, 2010

3. Augusta Hill Baptists Cemetery