Front Park in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Job Hoisington, Buffalo's 1812 War Hero

Inscription. A hero was born when "Gallant" Job Hoisington sacrificed his life at this location on Dec. 30, 1813. During a battle between Capt. Hull's US Army Militia and British forces with their Native allies, the 51-year old Hoisington single-handedly held back the enemy at what is now the intersection of Porter and Plymouth Aves. Job's fellow militia-men escaped a certain death and Job's family, along with other innocent villagers, were spared the time to flee one of the worst horrors of the war of 1812: the Burning of Buffalo! Job's body was found at this spot in spring 1814, just months before the historic War of 1812 ended.

Erected 2008 by Kleinhans Community Association.