Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adams County World War Memorial

By Karl Stelly, January 14, 2010
Bronze plaque with the names of all the Adams County soldiers who died in World War I
Inscription. This Memorial In Honor of the Boys of Adams County who Made the Supreme Sacrifice in the World War

Bernard E. Althoff, John W. Batterman, Albert D. Bell, George E. Black, Charles Bower, Ralph E. Brame, Walter S. Bream, Charles C. Bucher, Charles T. Cassatt, George E. Crist, Samuel Clapsaddle, Paul F. Cole, John A. Dekker, Charles Diehl, John B. Duckstad, Wilbur V. Fink, Frank Gardner, William F. Gehring, Harry Guise, Allen Hartman, William B. Hoke, Elmer Jacobs, George A. Jacoby, John W. Jobe, Charles Kral, Ira E. Lady, Royal Allen Lease, Albert J. Lentz, Cyprian W. McSherry, Jacob Markline, Andrew E. Mickley, Guy Miller, Earl J. Myers, George E. Naylor, John W. Ocker, Fabian Orndorff, George R. Pretz, John F. Rice, Claire Richwine, Francis E. Rider, Harry Rider, Dennis Robinson, Homer W. Robinson, Wilford Rupprecht, Luther H. Scott, Charles Shuyler, George E. Snyder, Joseph P. Socia, Clarence J. Strausbaugh, Joseph E. Weaver, Harry M. Taylor, Joseph Williams, DuPont Wolf

Presented by the Commissioners of Adams County 1920

Erected 1920 by The Commissioners of Adams County.

By Craig Swain
2. Plaques on the Front of the Courthouse
On the southeast face of the courthouse are National Historic Register, Manor of Maske, Grand Army of the Republic, and World War I plaques.
. The marker is mounted to the brick wall of the courthouse, to the left of the front steps. Marker is at or near this postal address: 111 Baltimore Street, Gettysburg, PA 17325, Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America.