Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Honcharenko’s Sanctuary

Inscription. Along the ridge behind this panel lies a 52-acre parcel of historical significance. This farmstead known as “Ukraina” was the home of Ukrainian patriot, writer, and publisher Father Agapius Honcharenko. He and his wife Albina lived here for 43 years during their exile from Ukraine. Born in Kiev in 1832, Honcharenko attended Kiev Theological Seminary and entered a monastery at 21. He was appalled by the Church’s suppression of peasants while the monks lived in luxury. This lead him to dedicate his work to the overthrow of the feudal system in the Russian Empire. His writings and activities earned him his revolutionary reputation among government officials. Among freedom fighters and patriots, he was respected around the world. Honcharenko faced many hardships including arrest warrants and death threats, forcing his escape to New York. In 1867, while being stalked by Czarist police, he moved to San Francisco. Finally in 1873, he was tracked to the west. Honcharenko sought sanctuary on the remote farm they purchased in the Hayward Hills. For decades, they quietly tended their orchards, while Honcharenki remained a champion of the underclasses. He died in 1916, a year after Albina’s death.

Russian Translation:
“Ukraina” - участок фермы и места погребения украинского патриота и сослал ортодоксального священника Агапиуса Хончаренко (1832-1916) и его жену Альбину. Хончаренко был первым национально сознательным украинцем, который прибудет в Соединенные Штаты. Он издал первую американскую
газету на русском и украинском языках, Геральде Аляски, от 1868-1872. Он написал первую книгу для образовательного использования Родных Жителей Аляски. После перемещения здесь из Сан-Франциско в 1873, Он продолжал издавать политическую литературу, которая была ввезена контрабандой в Царскую Россию. Хончаренко был видным ученым, гуманитарный, и ранний чемпион для прав человека.

Erected by Garin Regional Park, East Bay Regional Park District. (Marker Number 1025.)

More about this marker. Marker is located across from the Garin Barn Visitor’s Center and the site of the sanctuary is approximately 7 miles from the marker. Currently the site is located in a closed area of the park and is not accessible by the public.

Regarding Honcharenko’s Sanctuary. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 1025 on November 24, 1997.
Statement of Significance:
“Ukraina” is the site of the farm and burial place of the Ukrainian patriot and exiled orthodox priest Agapius Honcharenko (1832-1916) and his wife Albina. Honcharenko was the first nationally conscious Ukrainian to arrive in the United States. He published the first American newspaper in Russian and Ukrainian languages, The Alaska Herald, from 1868-1872. He wrote the first book for the educational use of Native Alaskans. After moving here from San Francisco in 1873, He continued to publish political literature, which was smuggled into Czarist Russia. Honcharenko was a prominent scholar, humanitarian, and early champion for human rights.

4. Father Agapius Honcharenko
Photo Displayed on Marker