Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Loudoun

Inscription. Here in May 1756, overlooking the frontier town of Winchester, construction began on Fort Loudoun during the period of the French and Indian War (Seven Year’s War in Europe). The fort, named for John Campbell, earl of Loudoun, was a square fortification with four bastions constructed of earth, wood, and stone. Col. George Washington, commander of the Virginia Regiment, designed the fort and supervised its construction until 1756. It served as Washington’s command center for a series of forts authorized by the Virginia House of Burgesses and built on the frontier that extended from the Potomac River to North Carolina. A well, dug through limestone bedrock, survives.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 4-k.)

1. Fort Loudoun - A Popular Name
The name Loudoun
2. Site of Markers for Fort Loudoun along Loudoun Street
was applied to several frontier forts during the colonial era. Confusing to the present day historian, there are forts named after the Earl of Loudoun in Tennessee, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina.
    — Submitted September 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Two Fort Loudoun Markers