Mechanicsburg in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brig. Gen. Albert Gallatin Jenkins, C.S.A.

By Bill Pfingsten, January 24, 2006
Inscription. Born November 10, 1830 in Greenbottom, Virginia, he was a graduate of Jefferson College and studied law at Harvard University. Albert Jenkins served as U.S. Congressman from 1857 to 1861 and then resigned to serve the confederacy. Thereafter, he served as a congressman for the first Congress of Confederate states prior to receiving his Brigadier General's Commission. Gen. Jenkins and his command occupied this property June 28-30, 1863 as he probed the defenses of Harrisburg, but was recalled by Gen. Lee to join the main army at Gettysburg. Gen. Jenkins suffered severe wounds from artillery fire during the battle of Gettysburg on July 2, 1863, but recovered. In 1864 he was appointed commander of the Department of West Virginia by the Confederacy. The General was again seriously wounded and captured at the Battle of Cloyd's Mountain and died of those wounds on May 24, 1864.
Jenkins' Cavalry Regiment
Brig. Gen. Albert G. Jenkins, Commanding