Franklin in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Old Log Post Office

Inscription.
The oldest known structure standing in Franklin, the Old Log Post Office is a reminder of the links the community's earliest members maintained to the rest of the young state of Ohio and to the United States during the early nineteenth century. John Noble Cumming Schenck, older brother of one of the founders of Franklin, William C. Schenck, established a store here in 1802. In 1805 President Thomas Jefferson appointed John Schenck postmaster of Franklin, a position he held until 1829. Schenck's store is considered Franklin's first post office and was one of the first four in Warren County. This building first stood at 310 South River Street and over the years was completely covered by additions and clapboards. They were removed in October 1974 and the house was moved to this location on December 6 of that year. In 1976 the structure was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

[Marker above doorway]
First Franklin Post Office
1805 - 1812
John N. C. Schenck

First Postmaster 1805 - 1829

Building originally located at 310 S. River
Street was donated to the Franklin Area
Historical Society by Judge J. T. Riley. It was
moved and restored by donations of time
and money of many Franklin friends.

Listed in
National Register of Historic Buildings

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, City of Franklin Bicentennial Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-83.)

1. The Old Log Post Office. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 17, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Franklin Historical Society Log Post Office. Warren County website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The Great Miami River in background.
4. The Old Log Post Office Construction