Near Carthage in Panola County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jim Reeves

Inscription.

Born in Galloway, James Travis Reeves played professional baseball for the St. Louis Cardinals' minor league team until an injury forced him to abandon that career. He became a radio disc jockey and formed a country western band. Joining the Grand Ole Opry in 1955, he became a world famous singer. Known fondly as "Gentleman Jim," Reeves was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1967, three years after he died in a plane crash.

1. Jim Reeves - Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 21, 2010, by Alan Stricklin of Fort Worth, Texas.)
2. The, Crash, The Death & The Funeral. (Submitted on September 30, 2013, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)

2. Jim Reeves Statue
3. Jim Reeves