Central Office District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Basin Race

Inscription. The Great Basin of the James River & Kanawha Canal covered three square blocks directly in front of this plaque: between Cary and Canal, and 8th and 12th Streets. By 1834, millers had realized the Basin’s water could be used to turn waterwheels, and the Gallego Mills and the Franklin Paper Manufacturing paper mill opened. Basin hydropower was used until the early 20th century.

The Basin was large and elevated, and the water level could be maintained by flow from the Canal. The Canal Company leased water to the mills on a yearly basis, rated on the volume of the flow.

Franklin Paper was powered by a Basin-fed mill race which ran south between 8th and 9th Streets. It was the first paper mill in Richmond and later made the stock for Confederate currency. The site is occupied today by the Federal Reserve Bank.

Other ante-bellum facilities powered by the Basin race included the shops of the Richmond & Petersburg Railroad and an iron works.

More about this marker. On the left is a map of the "Basin Race" with the caption, "Section from 1876 map. Mill race exited west from arm on the south side of Great Basin, then flowed south to the Haxall Canal."

On the right is a period photo of the "Ruin of Franklin Paper Mill, 1865 (Photo by A. Russell, Courtesy of Library of Congress)"

2. Basin Race
3. Ruins of paper mill; wrecked paper-making machinery in foreground