Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama River: The Grand Avenue

Inscription. Twelve miles above Montgomery the Coosa and Tallapoosa rivers unite to form the Alabama which meanders over four hundred miles on its way to Mobile Bay. This river has played major role in region's history, being a thoroughfare for Native Americans, European explorers, and Americans who settled along its fertile shores and used it as a means of getting cotton to Mobile and world markets. Ferries served the population until the building of Tyler Goodwyn and Reese's Ferry bridges in the first quarter of twentieth century. As Interstate required new traffic patterns, Northern By - pass bridges opened in 1972 and I-65 bridges (To the West) the following year.

Erected 1995 by City of Montgomery.

1. Marker missing/removed.
The Overlook Park was renovated and is now called Wright Brothers Park. Most of the markers went missing or were removed
    — Submitted December 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

In its new location