Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington in Winchester

Inscription. In Mar. 1748, George Washington first visited Winchester, then known as Fredericktown, as a surveyor for Lord Fairfax. Washington purchased property in Winchester in 1753 and was an unsuccessful candidate for a House of Burgesses seat here in 1755. Winchester served as Washington’s headquarters from 1755 to 1758 while he commanded Virginia troops on the western frontier during the French and Indian War. He was also involved with the construction of Fort Loudoun here and a series of other frontier forts authorized by the Virginia General Assembly during this period. He represented Frederick County in the Virginia House of Burgesses from 1758 to 1765.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 4c.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with this same title and number erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s that read on the front, “George Washington began his career here in 1748 as surveyor to Lord Fairfax. Here he had his headquarters as commander on the Virginia frontier against the French and Indians, 1755-1758. Here he built Fort Loudoun, and was a member of the House of Burgesses for this county, 1758–1761.” On the
2. Virginia State Markers Standing Along US 11 At North Entrance to Winchester
back was, “Winchester — At first called Fredericktown, it was founded in 1744, near a Shawnee Indian village, by Colonel James Wood, a native of the English city of Winchester. The town was situated in Lord Fairfax’s proprietary of the Northern Neck. It was chartered in 1752.”

Regarding George Washington in Winchester. Separate historical markers detail George Washington’s Lot, his office, and Fort Loudoun.

3. George Washington's Lot
Downtown at the corner of Braddock Street and Fairfax Lane is the plot of land purchased by Washington. A separate marker details the lot and its history.
4. George Washington's Office
Downtown at the corner of Braddock and Cork Streets stands George Washington's office, used while he supervised the frontier defenses.