Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Glen Burnie

"Winchester is a very pleasant place to stay in, sir."

Inscription. This historic Shenandoah Valley home, known as Glen Burnie, is the homestead of Col. James Wood, who founded Winchester on a portion of his land in 1744. Wood’s son, Robert, began the present house in 1794, but the estate was home to the Wood-Glass families from the 1730s to the 1990s.

During the Civil War, Winchester changed hands many times, as Union and Confederate forces occupied, fought over, and won or lost possession of the town. Each side occupied Glen Burnie several times because of the proximity of the North Western Turnpike (present-day U.S. Rte. 50) between Winchester and Romney (now West Virginia) and good water from springs here. In June 1861, Southern-minded Marylanders encamped here and formed the 1st Maryland Infantry, C.S.A. They later fought the 1st Maryland Infantry, U.S.A. at the Battle of Front Royal on May 23rd, 1862.

Tides of blue and gray swept across the hills and fields of Glen Burnie during all three major battles for Winchester in 1862, 1863, and 1864. Combat damage and occupation caused the farm’s agricultural productivity and value to decline as livestock, farm buildings, fences and timber were taken or destroyed. After the war, family members went west to begin new lives, homes, and fortunes, and eventually left Glen Burnie as a legacy to the Winchester community.

Erected by
Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker in Front of the Outbuildings of Glen Burnie

More about this marker. In the center, a drawing carries the caption, “This illustration from a contemporary newspaper shows members of the newly formed 1st Maryland Infantry, C.S.A. at play here at Glen Burnie in the summer of 1861.”

On the upper right is a photograph captioned, “Glen Burnie looked much this way when, on Christmas Eve, 1862, Cornelia McDonald living across the road saw a regiment of Federal Cavalry ‘take possession of Mr. Wood’s yard and beautiful grounds, attracted no doubt by the grass which is still green in many places’.”

On the lower right is a drawing captioned, “One of three springs on the original James Wood homestead, this spring located on the north side of Amherst Street, supplied water to Winchester since its beginning and to many a soldier, blue and gray.”

This marker was replaced by a new also one named Glen Burnie (see nearby markers).

1. Glen Burnie House - Museum of the Shenandoah. (Submitted on September 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Playing Football Before Evening Parade
Harpers Weekly, August 31 1861.

2. 1st Maryland Infantry, CSA. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Glen Burnie
Glen Burnie looked much this way when, on Christmas Eve, 1862, Cornelia McDonald living across the road saw a regiment of Federal Cavalry “take possession of Mr. Wood’s yard and beautiful grounds, attracted no doubt by the grass which is still green in many places”.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Spinghouse