Dublin in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old St. Raymond’s Church

The Oldest Extant Catholic Church Building in Alameda and Contra Costa Counties
This land was donated as a Catholic site by Michael Murray and Jeremiah Fallon, who was one of the rescuers of the ill fated Donner Party in the Sierra. Tom Donlan was killed during construction of the old church. All three are buried in the adjoining pioneer cemetery.

Erected 1967 by Amador-Livermore Valley Historical Society; Old St. Raymond’s Restoration Committee, William T. Marsh, Chairman. This plaque donated and dedicated September 9, 1967.

Regarding Old St. Raymond’s Church. In 2022, the facilities department for the City of Dublin said Michael Murray had moved to San Francisco and was buried there. Some of his family are buried here.

1. Old St. Raymond's Church
The church was built in 1859 and dedicated in 1860. It is the oldest extant Catholic Church in Alameda and Contra Costa counties. The church was originally a mission church served by a priest who rode out from Oakland on horse back. Also located in this site is the Old Murray Schoolhouse and the Dublin Pioneer Cemetery where many of Dublin's founders are buried.
The first wedding was performed in the church in 1865 and the original belfry was added to the building in 1880.
2. Old St. Raymond’s Church
Marker is mounted on a brick base in the center of the photo.
The little church served the Dublin community for many years, and then stood vacant for many more. In 1966, the New St. Raymond's Catholic Church opened on Shannon Avenue. The Oakland Diocese then gave the old church to Amador-Livermore Valley Historical Society (ALVHS) to be preserved and restored. The building had many uses during its years with ALVHS. In 1993, the church was sold to the City of Dublin. Old St. Raymond's Church has experienced many repairs and restorations over the years, beginning as early as 1922. The most recent renovation began after the City acquired ownership. The improvements included bringing the building up to structural code, adding handicap accessibility, and refinishing the original redwood flooring. Throughout its many restorations, the Church's general appearance has remained unchanged from its construction in 1859.
Since the completion of the current renovation, the church has been made available for community and private use.
    — Submitted January 21, 2010.

2. Questioning the marker's facts
A chance encounter with Dublin City Historian Steve Minniear in the pioneer cemetery yesterday led to an interesting discussion about local history. He mentioned the claim of oldest Extant Catholic church building in Alameda and Contra Costa Counties is
3. Church
"dicey." It is probably the oldest wooden church in Eastern Alameda County. Mr. Minniear also said the story about Jeremiah Fallon being one of the rescuers of the Donner Party was unlikely.
    — Submitted July 7, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

4. Old St. Raymond’s Church
National Register of Historic Places marker is to the left of the doors.
5. Thomas H. Donlon's Grave
6. Old St. Raymond’s Church - 1859
This property has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
Dublin Heritage Center Visitors Center established 2007 by Dublin Women’s Club; Dublin Historic Preservation Assn; City of Dublin; Boy Scout Troop 874.
7. Dublin Cemetery
Located behind the church.
8. Jeremiah Fallon
Gravesite of Jeremiah Fallon who was one of the rescuers of the Donner Party.
9. Dublin Heritage Center
Murray Schoolhouse - 1856
St. Raymond's Church - 1859
Pioneer Cemetery - 1859
10. Heritage Center Dedication Plaque
Dedicated to the pioneers of this valley whose sacrifices and hard work contributed to the good life we enjoy today. The center is supervised by the Dublin Historical Preservation Association. This plaque dedicated October 15, 1997 by Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 E Clampus Vitus. (Plaque is located in front of the Murray School)
11. Murray Family Plot