Florence in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Aquiles Arriola Square

Inscription. The first fired-brick building in Florence was built here in 1886 for William R Stone, District Court Clerk, later Territorial District Attorney. The next year Stone added an office where he and District Attorney Richard E. Sloan, later Judge and Territorial Governor, practiced law. In 1908, Aquiles Arriola, prominent local businessman, acquired the house. It remained in the family of Don Aquiles until it was razed in 1959. The property was acquired from the family by the town in 1985.

Erected 1986 by Town of Florence and Arizona Historical Society.