West Redding in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Town of Redding World War I Memorial

1914   Roll of Honor   1918
Erected in Appreciation of The
Services of Our Men and Women
Who Served in the World War

Harold Albin • Carl A. Anderson • Hubert Anderson • Sigurd Anderson • Edward Babcock • Harry Barrett • Benjamin H. Bell • Elsie Bennett • Sarah Bennett • Douglas Boddie • Edward M. Bradley • Howard Brown • John H. Carson • William B. Claflin • Harold Connery • Seth Couch • Raymond Cunningham • Niles Curtis • Robert Darragh • Thomas Darragh • Samuel Day • James W. Dayton • Theodore R. Dayton • M. Joseph Delaney • Edwin W. Deming • Remson Dooley • Lyman Dunnell • Benj. Ezrin • Benj. B. Field • Hubert Frederickson • Andrew Hingle • Harry Holmes • John Javok • Harry Johnson • Eric T. Leidberg • Harry V. Lindstrom • W. Howard Luther, Jr. • Roderick Luttgen • Francis Malone • Allen L. Murphy • Emil Nardine • Gerald L. W. Nash • John P. O’Keefe • Samuel S. Osborn • Francis Paine • Benj. F. Parker • George B. Pattison, Jr. • Lewis W. Perry • Ernest Read • Emil P. Reiske • Thomas Reynolds • William Rider • Frederick W. Rosenau • Charles B. Rowland • George S. Russell • J. Bartlett Sanford, Jr. • Samuel H. Samuelson • Cecil Sherwood • Herman W. Smith • Homer M. Smith • Otto Steitzel • Gunnar Sundquist • George E. Swan • Charles E. Swift • John D. Swift
• Leonard B. Taylor • Francis Vaughn
Supreme Sacrifice
Lieut. Alvin H. Treadwell
Charles R. Frederickson

1. Lieutenant Alvin H. Treadwell's Distinguished Service Cross Citation:
The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of
2. Town of Redding Roll of Honor
Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pride in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumously) to First Lieutenant (Air Service) Alvin H. Treadwell, United States Army Air Service, for extraordinary heroism in action while serving with 22d Aero Squadron, 2d Pursuit Group, U.S. Army Air Service, A.E.F., in the region of St. Juvin, France, 10 October 1918. While leading a patrol of four machines at an altitude of 3,000 meters Lieutenant Treadwell observed two American observation airplanes hard pressed by nine of the enemy. Disregarding the enemy's advantage in number and position he promptly attacked, whereupon the enemy immediately retired. On 29 October 1918, in the region of Bayonville, France, at an altitude of 3,000 meters, Lieutenant Treadwell attacked an enemy biplane, killing the observer and following the machine down to within 50 meters of the ground, well within the enemy's territory. The gallantry and devotion to duty displayed by Lieutenant Treadwell greatly inspired the members of his squadron.
Service: Army Air Service
Rank: First Lieutenant