Bethlehem in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smith Complex

Inscription.
“...The houses of the congregation were well built, and there were all sorts of manufacturing establishments there...There were good carpenters, cabinet-makers, steel-workers, and very good blacksmiths...”
Baroness von Riedesel's Journal
September, 1799

The craftsmen who worked in metal held important jobs in the Bethlehem community. The blacksmith made and mended tools, hardware, mill and agricultural machinery, wagon parts, and horseshoes. The nailsmith made thousands of tacks, nails, rivets, and spikes for furniture, shoes, and buildings. The locksmith made and repaired locks, small tools, saddle mountings, hinges, screws, and gunstocks.

Between 1743 and 1750, the blacksmith, locksmith, and nailsmith plied their trades at various locations. In 1750, they were housed under one roof in a limestone building erected on this site. In 1761, the smith complex was enlarged to the north and the tinsmith and gunsmith also worked here. In the 1780s, the nailsmith moved out and by 1820, only the blacksmith remained in the building.

Erected by Historic Bethlehem, HistoryWorks!, and Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

Industry & CommerceMan-Made FeaturesNotable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1799.

At right, between the doors of the building.
This 1793 view of Bethlehem by Nicholas Garrison, Jr. clearly shows the expanded smithy located on the bluff on the hill overlooking the Monocacy Creek.